Heal Yourself At Home
DIY SOLUTIONS FOR YOUR HEALTH
Coconut Oil

COCONUT and PALM OIL

Coconut Oil

Palm Oil

Coconut Oil –The Healing Oil

Highly Saturated/Stable Oil for Cooking - Coconut Oil contains 92% saturated fat and is thus extremely stable for use in cooking, much more so than other vegetable oils. It will not easily oxidize (produce free radicals) when heated. Use expeller-pressed coconut oil for cooking, which does not taste or smell of coconut.

Coconut Oil Contains Medium Chain-length Fatty Acids (MCFA's) - Over 2/3 of coconut oil's saturated fat is in the form of medium chain-length fatty acids,having only 8-12 carbons (C's) in their bodies. About 50% of the fatty acids in coconut oil are lauric acid, which is a very protective fatty acid also found in mother's breast milk.

MCFA's are Directly Absorbed and Don't Require being Broken Down by Bile Salts -Typical seed oils in the American diet contain predominately long chainfatty acids, which need to be broken down by bile salts from the liver into chains of only 14 carbons. Unused, excess carbohydrates are also converted into 14 carbon chains and stored as triglycerides, until their energy is needed.

Since coconut oil is already less than the 14 carbon units, instead of being digested into the blood stream, it is directly absorbed into the portal vein and goes straight to the liver. There it supports the immune system, helps clean out pathogens, and then continues on to the body's cells.

People who can not digest food well, especially people who can not digest fats(E.g. those with cystic fibrosis or those without gall bladders) will thrive on coconut oil.

Health Benefits of Coconut Oil

Diabetic Aid - Cells can make energy from MCFA's without requiring insulin - Most Americans (not just diabetics) have some degree of insulin resistance and do not get enough energy from their food. Coconut oil does not depend on the insulin system being in working order. Virgin Coconut Oil has a substantial effect in reducing blood sugar levels.

Lauric Acid

Lauric acid is formed into monolaurin in the body. Monolaurin is the antiviral, antibacterial, and anti-protozoal monoglyceride used by the human or animal body to destroy lipid coated viruses such as HIV, herpes, cytomegalovirus, influenza, various pathogenic bacteria including listeria monocytogenes and heliobacter pylori, and protozoa such as giardia lamblia.

Lauric Acid in coconut oil is Antibiotic, Antiviral, Anti-Fungal and Anti-Parasitic –

Coconut oil contains about 50% lauric acid, which breaks down into a substance which dissolves the lipid envelope that protects most pathogenic bacteria and viruses. It also attacks yeast and parasites. Lauric acid is the major fat contained in a human mother's breast milk, and a major reason nursing infants have a high resistance to becoming sick.

Coconut Oil Increases Metabolism -MCFA's do not require any enzymes or carriers to be transported by the body or to cross the cell membrane.Once in the cell they are burned for energy rather than stored as triglycerides, which increases the body's metabolism above normal. (known as thermogenesis).

–   Provides Instant Energy -People with low energy notice they have energy again.

–    Thyroid gland activity is increased - Those with under-active thyroid glands find their basal temperature becomes normal. When coconut oil is added to a balanced diet in the presence of adequate thyroid hormone, LDL-cholesterol is enzymatically converted to the vital anti-aging steroids, pregnenolone, progesterone and DHEA. These hormones are required to help prevent heart disease, senility, obesity, cancer and other diseases associated with aging and chronic degenerative diseases.

–   Weight Control - The increase in thyroid function and metabolic rate explains why people and animals that regularly eat coconut oil are lean. (Pig farmers tried to use coconut oil to fatten their animals but instead found it made the pigs lean!)

Coconut oil cleanses the colon - Gently softens and loosens old fecal material.

Skin, Dandruff, Hair, Deodorant

–   MCFA's in coconut oil are identical to the fats found in the skin's sebum

- Coconut oil protects the skin - from sunburn, drying, chapping, and pathogenic bacteria. The main reason coconut oil is used in suntan lotions is because of its high saturated fat content, which will not oxidize and produce aging free radicals, when exposed to light, heat and air. Use virgin coconut oil every day, gently massaging into face and neck

- It promotes overnight healing - rubbed into painful, bleeding cracks on fingers (a winter complaint)

–   For dandruff or red spots on the scalp - rub coconut oil into the scalp, leave on for about 20 minutes, then shampoo twice (Even better than tea tree oil shampoo)

–   Rub it on red spots on your skin - adding a drop or two of lemon or lavender essential oil for improved results

–   Coconut oil can be used as an underarm deodorant

–   Helps hair shine - when included in the diet and/or used externally in a hair conditioner recipe.

Coconut has been Wrongly Maligned in the Past - Some negative studies done on coconut oil used hydrogenated coconut oil, which has been altered from its original form. Coconut oil used to be commonly, commercially used in cookies, crackers and pastries, but the saturated fat scare lobbied by the domestic vegetable oil industry, forced manufacturers to abandon this safe and healthy oil in favor of hydrogenated soybean, corn, canola and cottonseed oils. Just for the record, since coconut's MCFA's are not present in the bloodstream, they can not be responsible for heart disease.

Quality Coconut comes in Two Forms

Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO)

–   A good quality oil when extracted from fresh coconut without high heat or chemicals - Retains the taste and scent of coconut.

–   VCO is the preferred form for coconut oil's full health benefits - Typical oral dosage is about 2-3 Tablespoons per day.

Expeller Pressed Coconut Oil (EPCO)

–   The best and most stable choice of oil for cooking

–   A good quality oil, made by mechanical extraction - not by using solvent extracts. EPCO is less expensive than VCO. Steam deodorization removes the coconut taste or scent.

Palm Oil

Palm oil (extracted from palm fruit) - is about 50% saturated fatty acids (SFAs),41% monounsaturated oleic acid and about 9% polyunsaturated linoleic acid. Palm oil is red due to its high beta-carotene content and has a strong, generally thought disagreeable taste, although it is used extensively in Africa. Boiling palm oil destroys beta-carotene producing clarified palm oil, which is tasteless and white in color, formerly used in the U.S. as shortening, and in the production of commercial French fries.

Palm kernel oil -(extracted from fruit seeds) –is about 82% SFAs including high levels of protective lauric acid; used primarily in candy coatings;

FATS and OILS RELATED LINKS

FATS and OILS RELATED LINKS:

High or low fat, fake or no fat?

HIGH OR LOW FAT, FAKE OR NO FAT?

-Which fats are good and which are not?

Saturated Fats

Monunsaturated Fats

Polyunsaturated Fats

EFAs- Fats of Life

Omega-3 /Omega-6 Imbalance

Cholesterol - Our Hero!

Dietary fat/cholesterol has little effect on blood cholesterol levels

Damaged /Altered (Toxic)Fats

Food Fats and Oils

Food Fats and Oils - Overview

Animal Fat

Butter

Coconut and Palm Oil

Olive Oil- And other monunsaturated oils

Selecting / Storing Seed Oils

Fat Metabolism

Fat Metabolism in the body